skip navigation
Home About Us Junior Whalers Youth Whalers Calendar News Photos

Where Are They Now?

Whaler Nation Alumni

The highway to NCAA Division I, NCAA Division III and the American Collegiate Hockey Association runs through the Whaler Nation. Below you will find a list of former Whalers who have taken their careers to the next level:

NCAA Division 1


Radoslav Illo- Bemidji State University D1

Radoslov Illo- Bemidji State University (WCHA)/ Drafted 5th Round in 2009 by Anaheim Ducks (NHL)

Ryan Collins- UMASS Lowell (Hockey East)

Carter Long- Vermont Catamounts (Hockey East)


Ryan Collins- UMASS Lowell

NCAA Division 3


#19 Kevin Vanous- St. Anselm College (Former CHA and MET Forward)

Brad Jones- Becker College Hawks (ECAC Northeast)

Brent DeLoach- Becker College Hawks (ECAC Northeast)

Jack Stefaney- Becker College Hawks (ECAC Northeast)
 
Jon Vaillancourt- Framingham State Rams (MASCAC)
 
Charles Vaillancourt- Framingham State Rams (MASCAC)
 
Corey Chaney- Framingham State Rams (MASCAC)
 
Brian Lawson- Framingham State Rams (MASCAC)
 
Jordan Yindiphol- Westfield State College Owls (ECAC Northeast)
 
Jake Raktis- SUNY Canton (ECAC)
 

Sam Graham- Wisconsin Stevans Point (NCAA D3)

Kevin Vanous- St. Anselm College Hawks (NCAA D3)

Adam Lewis- Nichols College Bison (ECAC Northeast)
 
Graham James- Suffolk University (ECAC Northeast)
 
TJ Hermans- Salem State University Vikings (MASCAC)
 
Matt Adams- Southern New Hampshire University (NCAA D3)
 
Dennis Nicholson- Johnson & Wales University (ECAC Northeast)
 

Nick MacDonald- Hobart College Statesmen- (ECAC West)

Peter Vonu- Connecticut College Camels (NESCAC)

Matt Venoit- Penn State University

Joesph Francis- Becker College Hawks- (ECAC Northeast)

Paul Hefferin- Lebanon Valley College Dutchman- (ECAC West)

Ryan Salkeld- Buffalo State College Bengals- (SUNYAC)

Dalton Gilbert- Morrisville State College Mustangs- (SUNYAC)

Gerald Owen- Becker College Hawks- (ECAC Northeast)

Brandon Dennis- Franklin Pierce (Northeast 10)

Timmy Searles- Babson College (ECAC)

Tyler Kraft- Southern New Hampshire University Penmen (Northeast 10)

Chase Wilson- Lebanon Valley College Dutchmen (ECAC West)

Cody Pessig- Lebanon Valley College Dutchmen (ECAC West)

Matt Zendejas- Neumann University Knights (ECAC)

Brett Kilar- New England College Pilgrims (ECAC East)

Cameron Snyder- Fitchburg State Falcons (MASCAC)

Scott Cornfield- New England College Pilgrims (ECAC East)

Sam Jenkins- Southern New Hampshire University Penmen (Northeast 10)

Alex Brissette- Utica College Pioneers (ECAC West)

Ryan Gullett- New England College Pilgrims (ECAC East)

Sean Carpenter- Framingham State College Rams (MASCAC)

Trevor Voelker- St. Anselm College Hawks (Northeast 10)

T.J. Sneath- Oswego State Lakers (SUNYAC)

Tanner Tinoco- University of Southern Maine Huskies (ECAC East)

Jacob Toro- Becker College Hawks (ECAC Northeast)

Jacob Lainesse- Stevenson University Mustangs (ECAC West)

Jacob Gerson- Utica College Pioneers (ECAC West)

Ryan Bochert- Morrisville State Mustangs (SUNYAC)

Henry Hearon- Morrisville State Mustangs (SUNYAC)

Dominic Moore- Adrian College Bulldogs (NCHA)

Tal Finberg- Johnson & Wales University (CCC)

Vaden McManus- Utica College (ECAC West)

Liam Walsh- Stevenson University Mustangs (UCHC)

Brendon Zack- Buffalo State College Bengals (SUNYAC)

Travis Volmert- Bryn Athyn Lions (UCHC)

Seamus O'Kane- Kings College (UCHC)


Alex Brissette (Utica College)

ACHA Division 1, 2, & 3


Blake Scott (Chesapeake, VA) Liberty University (ACHA D1)

Jon Maas- Stoney Brook University (ACHA D1)

David Amman- UNLV (ACHA D3)

Nick Shultz- Lebanon Valley College Dutchmen (ACHA D1)

Bryan Vrba- Santa Rosa Polar Bears (ACHA D3)

Alex Hoffman-Oakland University (ACHA D1)

Devin Hamilton- Citadel (ACHA D2)/ United States Army
 
Alex Conforte- Oakland University (ACHA D1)
 
Ioan Florea- Oakland University (ACHA D1)
 
Tim Marney- Grand Valley State University (ACHA D2)
 
Joe Allen- Lawrence Technical University (ACHA D1)
 
Jason Cassels-William and Mary (ACHA D3)
 
Matt Milhoan- Old Dominion University (ACHA D3)
 
Nate Atangan- Liberty University (ACHA D3)
 

Nathan James- Radford University (ACHA D3)

Corey Frank- Arizona State Sun Devils (ACHA D1)

Josh Varvil- Northern Michigan University (ACHA D3)

Chris Miracle- University of Central Oklahoma (ACHA D1)

Anthony Caruso- Northern Arizona University IceJacks (ACHA D3)

Mike Sullivan- University of Central Oklahoma (ACHA D1)

Chris Marro- University of Central Florida (ACHA D3)

Culley McCloud- Kennesaw State University (ACHA D3)

Ryan Abshear- Virginia Tech Hookies (ACHA D3)

Alex Dempsey- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Nathan Kanter- Delaware University Blue Hens (ACHA D3)

Zach Potter- Liberty University (ACHA D3)

Chase Evangelista- Liberty University (ACHA D2)

Grant Phillips- Virginia Tech Hokies (ACHA D3)

Kevin Whitbeck- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Tyler Smoyer- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Jacob Moyer- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Justin Lindgren- Adrain College (ACHA D2)

Ryan Witherow- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Brandon Witherow- Old Dominion University Monarchs (ACHA D3)

Brandon Rumble- Lindenwood University Lions (ACHA D1)

Culley McCloud- Kennesaw State University (ACHA D3)

Larry Adegoke- Kennesaw State University (ACHA D3)

Buddy Naber- University of Cincinnati Bearcats (ACHA D2)

Blake Scott- Liberty University Flames (ACHA D1)

Nate Richards- Stoney Brook University (ACHA D1)

Phillip Solari- Lindenwood University (ACHA D2)

Craig Boyd- Bryn Athyn College (ACHA D3)

Kody Rodriguez- Weber State (ACHA D2)

Michael Addision- Iowa State University (ACHA D1)

Eric Masters- Liberty University (ACHA D1)

Kyle Buchanan- Robert Morris University (ACHA D1) 

Josh Hamilton- Liberty University Flames (ACHA D1)

Brendan Stengel- Slippery Rock University (ACHA D1)

Dustin White- Bryn Athyn College (ACHA D3)

Nick Gimbel- George Mason University (ACHA D3)

Jared Gale- Slippery Rock University (ACHA D1)

Christian Johansen- Mercyhurst (ACHA D1)

J.T Ketzenberger- University of Rhode Island (ACHA D1)

Peyton Midgette- Norwich Cadets (ACHA D2)

Cole Helgemo- Oakland University (ACHA D1)

Jonah Lainesse- Oakland University (ACHA D1)


Cody Pessig- Lebanon Valley

Other Division 3


Glenn Gayet- Concordia College (Former Jr. Independent Goaltender)

Glenn Gayet- Concordia College (MIAC)

Casey Moneer- Milwaulkee School of Engineering (MCHA)

Dylan Snyder- Dakota College at Bottineau (NJCAA)

Lee Jenkins- Dakota College at Bottineau (NJCAA)

Luke VanSchaack- Eastern Washington University (BCIHL)

National Teams


Radek Sawicki- Polish National Team (USPHL Elite Forward)

Radoslav Illo- 2009 Slovokia

Ioan Florea- 2011 Romania

Artur Raevskiy- 2012 Belarus

Radek Sawicki- 2016 Poland

Andriy Denyskin- 2017 Ukraine

USHL Tier 1 Jr. A


Carter Long (Lincoln Stars USHL)

Radoslav Illo- Tri City Storm

Regen Cavanagh- Dubuque Fighting Saints (Drafted 148th pick, 9th round, 2016)

Carter Long- Lincoln Stars (Drafted 33rd pick, 3rd round, 2015)

Luke VanSchaack- Madison Capitals (Drafted 488th pick, 30th Round, 2014)

Britt League- Youngstown Phantoms (Drafted 72nd pick, 5th round, 2016)

NAHL Tier 2 Jr. A


Jayson Dimizio- Corpus Chrisiti IceRays

Gerald Owen- Alexandria Blizzard

Joe Hodson- Kenai River Brown Bears

Nate Paulson St. Louis Bandits

Scott Murray- New Mexico Mustangs

Ali Dakroub- Motor City Metal Jackets

Chad Spiller- Chicago Hitmen
 
Connor Eckenrod- Johnstown Tomahawks
 
Ryan Bochert- Johnstown Tomahawks
 
Regen Cavanagh- Corpus Christi IceRays (Drafted 2015, 5th Round, 91st Overall)
 
Jacob Berger- Austin Bruins
 
Kyle Perkowski- New Jersey Titans (Tendered 2016)
 
Billy Brock- Corpus Christi Icerays (Affiliate Player 2016-17)
 
Jayson Dimizio- Corpus Christi Icerays
 
Britt League- Johnstown Tomahawks 
 
Sean Dickson- Minnesota Wilderness (Affiliate Player 2016-17)
 
Roman Gaudet- Odessa Jackalopes
 
John Moncovich- Corpus Christi Icerays (Tendered 2017)
 
Brandon Osmundson- Corpus Christi Icerays (Tendered 2017)

Regen Cavanagh- Corpus Chrisiti IceRays

Professional

Jon Vaillancourt- Elmira Jackels (ECHL)

Charles Vaillancourt- Elmira Jackels (ECHL)

Radoslav Illo- Norfolk Admirals (AHL)/ Martin MHC (Slovakia)

Brent DeLoach- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)

Mike Swiderski- GKS Katowice (Poland)

Kevin Whitbeck- Manchester Monarchs (ECHL)

Ryan Salkeld- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)/ Macon Mayhem (SPHL)

Radoslaw Sawicki- GKS Katowice (Poland)

P.J. Hefferin- Danbury Titans (FHL)

Brett Kilar- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)

Cameron Snyder- ASPTT Limoges (France)


Timmy Searles (Babson College)


Radoslav Illo- Norfolk Admirals (AHL)


Brandon Dennis- University of Oklahoma


Mike Swiderski- GKS Katowice (Poland)


Kevin Whitbeck- Manchester Monarchs (ECHL)


Ryan Salkeld- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)


Dominic Moore (Adrain College)


Cameron Snyder (Fitchburg State University)


Brad Jones (Becker College)


Brent DeLoach (Norfolk Admirals- ECHL)


Scott Cornfield (NEC)


#28 Trevor Voelker- St. Anselm


Brett Kilar- Norfolk Admirals (ECHL)


Radoslaw Sawicki- GKS Katowice (Poland)


TJ Sneath (Oswego State)


Gerald Owen (Becker College)


Jon Vaillancourt- Elmira Jackals (ECHL)


Charles Vaillancourt- Elmira Jackals (ECHL)


Sam Jenkins- SNHU


Britt League- Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)