skip navigation
Home About Us Junior Whalers Youth Whalers Calendar News Photos

Whalers Split Weekend Series with Atlanta

10/01/2017, 10:15pm EDT
By Whaler Nation

Saturday Elite 2-1 WIN


#30 Jason Horn

Offense was at a premium Saturday night between the Whalers and Knights Elite teams.  The Whalers battled through a sluggish start after falling behind 1-0 7 minutes into the opening frame.  The Whalers tied things up late in the 1st period to go into the intermission tied 1-1.  After a scoreless middle period, the Whalers found the game winner with just under 10 minutes left and hung on for the 2-1 win.

Nolan Cavanagh and James Rowe scored for the Whalers.   For Rowe, he notched the Whalers 1st power play goal of the season after going 0 for 19 in the first 4 games of the season.  Justin Jiang and Noah Kramer each tallied one assist each for the Whalers.  Jason Horn avenged his loss in Atlanta to picked up his first win of the season in net with 22 saves.

The Whalers held a 38-23 edge in shots.  Hampton Roads went 1 for 4 on the power play while Atlanta was 0 for 1.

Saturday Premier 4-3 Loss


#9 Joe DiGiulio

On Saturday night the Atlanta Knights continued to give the Whalers Premier team problems.  Despite a 14-8 edge in shots in the opening period, the Whalers found themselves down 1-0.  In the 2nd period the Whalers peppered another 10 shots on goal and took a 2-1 lead into the 2nd intermission.  In the 3rd was when the wheels fell off, as the Whalers were unable to recover from giving up 3 goals in the first eight and a half minutes, falling 4-3 to the Knights.

Matthew Hanchon, Connor Hunt, and Joe DiGiulio each scored once for the Whalers.  Max Loga, Adam Toor, Brandon Leitz, Nikita Anistratenko, and Sean Dickson each had 1 assist for the Whalers.  After allowing 3 goals in his first 4 starts, Sean Dickson surrendered 4 on 24 shots for the loss in net.

The Whalers held a 35-25 edge in shots.  Both teams finished 2 for 5 on the power play.

Sunday Elite 4-3 OT Loss


#5 James Rowe

For the 4th time this season, the Whalers and Knights found themselves in another slugfest.  Despite a 15-8 edge in shots in the opening period, the Whalers found themselves in a 2-2 tie after 20 minutes.  In the middle frame, Atlanta carried the play and took a 3-2 lead into the 3rd.  In the final frame the Whalers offense reemerged and they tied it up 3-3 after regulation.  Unfortunately for the boys in blue and green, Atlanta scored just 49 seconds into the 3 on 3 overtime to take the 4-3 win and weekend split. 

Caelan Bolanowski, Tyler Dienna, and Nolan Cavanagh scored for the Whalers.  Charles DuBose had 2 assists, while Ryan Lorenz, Noah Kramer, James Rowe, and Nolan Cavanagh each had 1 assist.  Michael Chmiel started his 1st game of the season in net and was pulled after allowing 3 goals on 21 shots.  Everett Yasinski allowed 1 goal on 11 shots in relief and took the tough luck loss in net.

The Whalers held a 33-32 shot on goal advantage.  Hampton Roads went 1 for 2 on the power play while Atlanta was 1 for 3.

With the loss, the Whalers secured 3 of 4 points on the weekend and sit in sole possession of 2nd place in the USPHL Elite Southeast division at 4-1-1-0, just 1 point shy of 1st place Charlotte.

Sunday Premier 4-2 WIN


#14 Trent Wydrowski

Saturday night’s loss, the Whalers Premier’s 1st of the season, poked the bear.  Hampton Roads came out on fire, taking a 2-0 lead just 6 minutes into the contest.  Atlanta tightened the lead to 2-1 with just 30 seconds left in the opening frame.  In the 2nd, the Whalers extended the lead to 3-1 heading into the 3rd.  In the final frame, both teams exchange goals and the Whalers came away with the 4-2 win and weekend split.

Matthew Hanchon scored twice, while Nikita Anistratenko and Gary Eastlack each had 1.  Dakota Gottlieb, John Horn, Geoff George, and Zach Zalar each one assist.  Zach Alvarado picked up his first win of the season in net with 17 saves.

The Whalers held a 29-19 edge in shots.  Hampton Roads went 1 for 6 on the power play while Atlanta was 0 for 1.

With the loss, the Whalers lost their grasp on 1st place in the USPHL Premier Southeast division.  With 10 points, the Whalers sit in sole possession of 2nd, 2 points behind 1st place Carolina and 1 point clear of 3rd place Charlotte. Carolina swept Charlotte this past weekend in Raleigh.

Gerald Owen Memorial Night

Saturday night was Gerald Owen Memorial Night. The Whalers held a raffle to raise funds for the Gerald Owen Memorial Hockey Scholarship, which was instituted by Youth On Ice in memory of Gerald. This scholarship will be awarded yearly to the player who most exhibits the on and off ice leadership traits that brought Gerald to the rink every day.  The Whalers were honored to have Mr. Brian Marro from Youth On Ice in attendance to present the award, along with Chris and Raquel Owen to the 2017 recipient, Noah Kramer.

Thank you to everyone who contributed to the Gerald Owen Memorial Hockey Scholarship. Saturday’s raffle winners were:

1st Prize- Connor McDavid Jersey (Anne Aird)
2nd Prize- Jay Beagle Jersey (Dan/Donna Hall)
3rd Prize- 4 Admirals Tickets (Ernie Wukotich)

What's on Tap?

The Whalers wrapped up a 4 game home stand this past weekend and will embark on a 8 game road trip starting with a 4 game set beginning October 12th in Chicago as the Whalers will attend the USPHL Midwest Showcase for the 1st time.

Elite Showcase Schedule

Thursday Oct. 12th vs. Florida Jr. Blades 3:30pm

Friday October 13th vs. Tampa Bay Juniors 9:10am

Friday October 13th vs. Daytona Racers 3:40pm

Saturday October 14th vs. Jersey Hitmen 9:00am

Premier Showcase Schedule

Thursday October 12th vs. Florida Jr. Blades 1:20pm

Friday October 13th vs. Tampa Bay Juniors 11:10am

Saturday October 14th vs. Minnesota Mullets 11:20am

Sunday October 15th vs. Ironwood Yoopers 12:40pm

All games will be played at the Canlan Sports Complex in Romeoville, IL and can be seen live and online on HockeyTV.


#9 Tanner Davis


#3 Noah Kramer


#23 Ryan Lorenz


Baker Street VA


#15 Cody Wilson


#22 Geoff George

Tag(s): The Latest  Upcoming Events  U10 A  U12 A  U14 A  U16 Futures  U18 A  ELITE  PREMIER